Legal

Prior to using our website, please review our privacy policy and terms of use.

Our Commitment to You

The Royal Canadian Legion National Headquarters (“Legion Headquarters”) is committed to maintaining the privacy of its members and public users of the Legion.ca website, the portal.legion.ca website, the poppystore.ca website, and the mypoppy.ca website (the “Websites”).  The following “Privacy Statement” outlines that commitment.

Who We Are

In addition to Legion Headquarters, The Royal Canadian Legion consists of provincial commands (“Provincial Command” or “Provincial Commands”) and individual Legion branches (“Branch” or “Branches”).  Each of Legion Headquarters, the Provincial Commands and the Branches are responsible for their own compliance with applicable privacy laws and with Canada’s Anti Spam Legislation.

This Privacy Statement applies only to Legion Headquarters and to the Websites.

Privacy statement

Legion Headquarters values and respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement summarizes what personal information we collect, and how we use and disclose this information.  By using the Websites, you signify your consent to the terms of our Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not use the Websites or submit any personal information to us.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. We will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Statement on our Websites. Your continued use of the Websites after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, as revised.

What Personal Information We Collect

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). Legion Headquarters collects Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through the Websites, or when you provide it to us through other means. For example, we may collect Personal Information when you:

  • contact us through email, telephone, mail or other correspondence;
  • complete a membership application form at one of the Branches (which will then share your Personal Information with us in order to process your membership application and communicate with you;
  • complete a membership application form online
  • create an online member profile;
  • purchase one of our publications or merchandise;
  • donate online to the The Royal Canadian Legion Dominion Command Poppy Trust Fund;
  • participate in one of our online sweepstakes; or
  • register for one of our conventions, events, programs or activities.

We may also collect Personal Information that you submit to social media pages operated by us.

The Personal Information we may collect will depend on the nature of your request, and may include your full name, contact information, such as your address, telephone number, or email address, date of birth, credit card or bank account information, details of your background, photographs or videos or any other Personal Information that you choose to submit to us.

Consent

We only collect, use and disclose Personal Information with the consent of the individual.  Your knowledge and consent are required for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information, except in certain limited circumstances.   By using the Websites or by completing and signing the Personal Information Consent on our Membership Application form, you are giving your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information.  If you do not want us to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information, then you should discontinue using the Websites and not sign the Personal Information Consent on our Membership Application form.  You should also understand that, in many cases, our collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information is a valid condition of service, which means that we need your Personal Information in order to provide a particular service, such as to process your membership application or your purchase of our merchandise.  If you do not wish to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, we may not be able to do certain things, such as process your membership application or purchase of our merchandise.  Consent may be withdrawn at any time.  Withdrawals of consent only take effect from the date of cancellation and cannot be retroactive.  Withdrawal of consent could have consequences, such as our inability to process your purchase.

How Legion Headquarters Uses and Discloses Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect may be used by Legion Headquarters for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Statement, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you.  By using the Websites, you are giving your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information for these purposes. For example, we may use your Personal Information to: manage, oversee and administer our operations; organize, promote and provide conventions, events, programs and activities; raise awareness of our programs and services; process purchases of our merchandise; carry out fundraising activities; manage our Websites; to communicate with you regarding your membership status and to send you publications and informational or promotional communications; to share your Personal Information with a Provincial Command or a Branch or obtain it from a Provincial Command or a Branch in order to process your membership application or for other administrative purposes; to share your contact information with third party mailing houses so that you can receive Legion Magazine or receive promotions from our Member Benefit Partners; to carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law; or for other purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. We also may disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose that we tell you about and to which you consent.

Legion Headquarters does not rent or sell the names of members to any organization or advertiser.

Individuals who do not wish to have their Personal Information shared among Legion Headquarters, Provincial Commands and Branches may refuse to consent but, if they do so, their application for membership or requests to purchase goods and services may not be able to be processed. 

Individuals who do not wish to have their Personal Information shared with third party mailing houses for the purpose of receiving Legion Magazine or for the purpose of receiving promotions from the Legion’s National  Member Benefits Package Program may opt out by requesting that their Branch submit a Member Data Change Form to the Legion Headquarters Member Services Department, or by contacting Member Services at 855-330-3344, or by updating their member profile on the Member Services Website.

Some or all of the Personal Information we collect may be stored or processed in jurisdictions outside of Canada. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions.

When you visit the Websites, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. This information may include your domain name, and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other information, such as the type of browser you use, which pages you view and the files you request.

We collect this information to better understand how visitors use the Websites, to improve the content of the Websites and to improve your interaction with the Websites by making it easier for you to get back to the pages you have looked at the next time you visit. The amount of information that is sent by your web browser depends on the browser and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser if you want to learn more about what information it sends to websites you visit, or how you may change or restrict this.

Legion Headquarters may use “cookies” and other similar devices on the Websites to enhance functionality. These devices may track information which includes, but is not limited to: (i) IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system used; and (iii) the pages of the Websites visited. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some features on the Websites.

Public forums and Legion Social Media

Legion Headquarters may make message boards, contact systems and other social media available to its users (“Legion Headquarters Media”). Any information posted on Legion Headquarters Social Media becomes publicly readable information and is not private and users have no right or expectation of privacy in connection with such use or disclosure. Personal Information must not be used, collected or disclosed on Legion Headquarters Social Media without the consent of the individual. All content posted on Legion Headquarters Social Media is the exclusive property of Legion Headquarters.

Third Party Websites and External hyperlinks

The Websites contains links to third party sites. Legion Headquarters provides these links only as a service and convenience to our visitors. We take no responsibility for the content of third party sites and a link to them in no way implies an endorsement or recommendation of the products, services or information found there.

Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect or share information about you.  You should check the privacy policies of third parties when visiting their websites or when providing any Personal Information to them.  A third party site may have a privacy policy different from that of Legion Headquarters and may provide less security than the Websites. We cannot control these third party websites and we are not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties.  Legion Headquarters expressly disclaims all liability with regard to your access to linked websites. When you link to sites external to the Websites, you do so at your own risk.

Legion Headquarters makes every effort to ensure that our links to third party websites lead to content that is accessible and available in both official languages. However, that is not always possible.

Legion Headquarters reserves the right to regularly review and re-evaluate any and all links and reserves the right to terminate any link without prior notification.

Compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

Legion Headquarters complies with the requirements of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, as amended from time to time at all times, including when: sending emails or texts from a Legion account, email address or domain name, obtaining consent from recipients to send emails or texts from Legion entities or third-parties, managing and responding to requests to unsubscribe from Legion emails and documenting and retaining records of consent.  Legion Headquarters does not send commercial electronic messages (“CEMs”) to any person unless it has express or implied consent from the recipient, the CEM includes identification and contact information for the sender and the CEM has an unsubscribe mechanism.

Any individual who wishes to unsubscribe from Branch CEMs must contact the Branch directly.

Other Jurisdictions

    In addition to the rights listed in this Privacy Policy, other jurisdictions, such as the European Union (“EU”) grant other rights with respect to Personal Information.  If you reside in the EU, these rights include the rights to access your Personal Information; to have us erase it; to obtain and reuse it for your own purposes and to restrict its processing.  Certain limitations on or exceptions to these rights may apply.  

    If you are an EU resident, we may have to process or store your Personal Information outside of the EU.  We use contracts with third party service providers and other mechanisms to protect your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. 

    If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or procedures in relation to other jurisdictions, or to exercise any of your rights under the applicable law of other jurisdictions, please contact Member Services at 855-330-3344 or info@legion.ca. We will let you know if there are any limitations or exceptions that apply.

How We Protect Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We protect your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of such Personal Information. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within Legion Headquarters, Provincial Commands or Branches who require such access to carry out our purposes as described above.

We retain Personal Information that we collect only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to meet legal requirements. We securely destroy Personal Information when it is no longer needed.

We may permit trusted third party technical support providers to have access to our systems, which may hold Personal Information, to provide us with technical support. In such cases, we will obtain written agreements from these providers that they will access our systems and any Personal information on them solely for the purpose of providing us with technical support services, that they will not use, allow access to, or disclose your Personal Information to any other party or for any other purpose, except with your consent or where required to do so by law, and that they will have in place appropriate physical, technical and organizational safeguards to protect your Personal Information.

Access and Correction

You have a right to access to your Personal Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, or to access your information, please contact Member Services at 855-330-3344 or info@legion.ca

This page was last modified on June 25, 2019.